Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Reproductive Possibilities, LLC (the “Agency”) is extremely committed in our efforts to maintain the privacy of individuals. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to make you aware of what information we collect, what is deemed non-identifying information, how that differs from identifying information and how we use this information. The Agency is seeking to match Gestational Carriers with Intended Parents who have contacted this office to help them conceive a child. In our efforts to match Intended Parents with prospective Gestational Carriers, we must obtain personal information which includes both non-identifying and identifying information from all parties. This information may be obtained via the internet, mail or telephonically.

By using our website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not use our website. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept those changes.

Privacy of Minors

This website is not intended or designed to attract users under the age of 18. The Agency does not collect personally identifiable data (“Personal Information”) from any person we know to be under the age of 18, and we instruct users under 18 not to send us any information.

Information We Collect

The Agency collects information on our website in essentially two ways.

  1. Automatic Data Collection : When you use our website, we may collect “Non-Personal Information,” which is information that, by itself, cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information (your age, gender, income, education, profession, ZIP code, etc.). Non-Personal Information may also include technical information, such as your IP address, the type of browser you are using, the websites you visit immediately before and immediately after you visit our website, and other anonymous data involving your use of our website. Non-Personal Information may also include information that you provide us through your use of our website, such as the terms you enter into the search functions of our website.
  2. Data Disclosed By You : At various locations on our website, such as in registration forms, profiles, surveys, discussion forums and polls, the Agency may request that you supply us with personal information, such as your name, email address, mailing and shipping addresses, home or work telephone number, your health and family health and employment. Although you do not have to provide us with any information to visit our website, you may not be able to fully utilize all of the services on our website if you choose not to provide certain information. If you do choose to give us personal information through our website, we will collect and retain that information.

Cookies

The Agency may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. “Cookies” are small amounts of data that a website can send to your browser and store on your computer. Cookies do not contain personal information about you (unless you knowingly provide it). Cookies can note that your browser was used to visit certain websites, pages, or advertisements on a certain date. The Agency uses cookies to enhance the navigation and the functionality of our website, to verify your identity, and to personalize aspects of your experience on our site. For example, if you are a registered user of our site, when you login, a cookie will be placed on your computer’s hard drive in order to maintain your session while you are using our website.

You do not need to accept cookies in order to access and use our website. Although the default setting for most web browsers is to accept cookies, most browsers can be set to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer, or to reject all cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, this may affect your Internet experience. For example, on our website, you may not be able to maintain your login. You can erase cookies that are already on your computer. For more information on working with cookies, consult the Help function of your specific browser and operating system software.

How We Use the Information We Collect

  1. Services and Website : We use your Personal Information to provide you with any services that you may request or require, to communicate with you, and to allow you to participate in our online applications. We use aggregated Non-Personal Information about our users to understand our website’s demographics, such as the percentage of male and female users, the geographic distribution of our users, the age ranges of our users, or a combination of these or other demographics. We use the Non-Personal Information we collect to analyze how our website is being used, and to improve the content of our website, online services, and marketing and promotional efforts.
  2. Email Communications : If you send us an email with questions or comments, we may use your Personal Information to respond to your questions or comments, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference. We may send you emails to communicate with you about gestational carriers and intended parents, to provide customer support in connection with these services, and to send you information about other services which we believe may be of interest to you.

Non-Identifying Information

Non-identifying information can be defined as information which can not be utilized to identify a particular individual, such as age, race, ethnicity, height, weight, etc. The Agency will distribute this non-identifying information to Gestational Carriers who have registered to participate in the gestational carrier program to determine if a match is possible between the two parties. Non-identifying information may also be released to:
i) third parties as required in our day to day business practices to match potential Gestational Carriers
ii) internally for auditing purposes, demographic research and the like or
iii) for any lawful purpose.
No personal or identifying information which could specifically identify an individual will be released in this regard.

Identifying Information

Identifying information can be defined as any information which can identify a specific individual such as a name, social security number, address, telephone number, etc. The Agency will be acquiring identifying information from individuals participating in the gestational carrier program as it is necessary as the gestational carrier process proceeds. Identifying information will not be released by the Agency to the public except as noted below:

  • As Required by Law. The Agency may use and disclose your identifying information when required to do so by law. This includes, but is not limited to, a response to any judicial order, subpoena, summons, warrant, discovery request, or similar legal request and/or administrative proceedings; in reply to a request from law enforcement for information; in order to warn law enforcement of any criminal actions on the premises of the Agency or of any fatality which may result from said criminal actions. In addition, identifying information may be disclosed to comply with government mandated reporting.
  • Coordination of Health Care. The Agency may use and disclose your identifying information in order to coordinate medical related activities between your primary physician, any consultants and any and all other medical personnel who may need such identifying information in order to ensure your proper care and treatment in addition to any legal obligations.
  • Public Safety. The Agency may use or disclose your identifying information if we deem that it is reasonable to conclude that said disclosure is required to either mitigate or prevent an impending risk to the health and/or safety of an individual or the community. The Agency may use and/or disclose your identifying information, as required, in order to support the day to day business activities and management of the Agency. Said activities include, but are not limited to, assessment of quality of service, auditing and/or accounting support, licensing, information technology systems, and legal support.
  • Business Associates. Some services provided by the Agency require the use of third party service providers. The Agency may reveal your identifying information to said service providers only as required in order to perform the service for which they have been contracted and as permissible by law. We require any and all business associates to diligently safeguard the privacy of your identifying information.
  • Marketing. The Agency may contact you in regard to new technologies, services and/or alternative treatments that the Agency believes may be of use to you.
  • Other. The Agency reserves the right to use and disclose your identifying information for any and all purposes as permitted under the law. Because of the ever changing technology and advances in computer technology and the internet, the Agency can not guarantee that identifying information will not be released without our knowledge. However, the Agency will use every reasonable effort to ensure that your identifying information remains private and secure.

All non-identifying information and identifying information is obtained by the Agency voluntarily from Gestational Carriers and Intended Parents. The Agency makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy of the information which is not a work product of the Agency.

Non-US Users; Users from the European economic area

Privacy laws and expectations vary from country to country. If you are visiting our Website from locations outside the United States, please note that by providing your information to us, you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to, and the collection and processing of such information in, the United States. U.S. laws regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of information may vary from those in other countries and may be less stringent than the applicable laws in your jurisdiction. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), please note the following:

Data transfer: In order to ensure that your information is protected when transferred out of the EEA, we rely on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or by adopting other means to ensure that adequate safeguards are applied.

Individual data rights: Individuals from the EEA have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, object to or limit the use of your personal data, or to request data portability. If you wish to exercise these rights, please reach out to us at [email protected]

Legal basis: We note, for individual from the EEA, that when we obtain your personal data we serve as a data controller, and we process your personal data pursuant to consent (such as, when you provide us with registration information), contract (when you enter into an agreement with us to participate in our service) or to pursue legitimate business interests described above (such as to support direct marketing efforts). If you wish to withdraw consent previously provided to us, please contact us at the contact information below. If you have entered into a contract with us, we ask that you refer back to the contract with regards to your rights and obligations. IYf you believe that your personal information has been used in a manner that is not consistent with the relevant privacy policies listed above, please contact us using the information below. You have a right to make a complaint regarding our data practices with the applicable supervisory authority in the members state of your residence.

Data Retention: For individuals in the EEA, our policy is to retain your personal data as follows: for individuals requesting education regarding our service information or applying for our service, we will retain your personal data for up to 3 years; for individuals that participate in our screening and evaluation processes, we will retain your information for up to 7 years as we have found that important decisions such as this one, often take a number of years and to make, If you enter into an agreement with us to work with us as we support your journey as a parent, we will unless you decide to participate in our service. If you decide to participate in our service, we will retain your personal data until you instruct us to delete such information, as we offer ongoing service, contact, medical and legal support throughout your future child(ren)’s lifetime. We may retain your information beyond these retention periods n as we ha until you terminate your account, or otherwise if needed to meet outstanding contractual requirements, retention requirements imposed by a legal process, health requirements, or for similar mandated operational or similar audit requirements.

You can make changes to, or request, your information at any time by calling us at 201.505.0078.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) creates new consumer rights for residents of the state of California relating to the access to, deletion of, and sharing of personal information that is collected by businesses. Under this act, California consumers have the right to know what personal information is collected, used, shared or sold; and they have the right to:

• Request personal information held by businesses be deleted

• Opt out of the sale of personal information

You can learn more here.

You can make changes to, or request, your information at any time by calling us at 201.505.0078.


Internet Disclaimer

The Agency’s website may contain links to other websites for the convenience of our clients to navigate the internet and view related sites. The Agency is not responsible for the content or reliability of any or all of the information, services or practices of these websites. The Agency is not responsible for the privacy policies, or lack thereof, of any linked websites.


Contact Us

If at any time you believe that the Agency has not adhered to the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy, please notify us by email and we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and correct the problem.

If you have questions about this policy, please contact the Agency at:

Reproductive Possibilities, LLC
One Paragon Drive, Suite 160
Montvale, N.J. 07645
(201) 505-0078
[email protected]

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 2009. The Agency reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and will post any changes to this Policy as soon as they go into effect.

Updated 02/2020

Now is a great time to apply to be a surrogate!

Reproductive Possibilities fully supports surrogates at every step of their journey. Surrogates who apply now will have a smooth prescreening process and have the ability to be matched quickly with intended parents. Fill out our surrogate application today to see if you qualify!

Become a Surrogate